Calories in beer: serving sizes and historical pilsner values

Last updated published about 5 min read

The historical FRIDA regular pilsner record contains 35.9 kcal per 100 g. Treating 330 ml as approximately 330 g gives about 118 kcal, and 500 ml approximately 180 kcal. This volume conversion assumes a density of 1 g/ml and is not a product measurement. Check the label for a particular beer; alcohol strength alone does not determine total calories.

Beer is one of the drinks in the guide to alcohol calories, alongside wine, spirits and mixed drinks.

In this article (7 sections)
  1. How Many Calories Are in a Beer?
  2. What about a US 12 fl oz beer or pint?
  3. Calories in Beer by Size - 250 ml, 330 ml, 400 ml, 500 ml and Multipacks
  4. Why Does Strong Beer Have More Calories?
  5. Which Beer Has the Fewest Calories?
  6. How Many Calories Are in an Evening with Beer?
  7. Frequently Asked Questions

How Many Calories Are in a Beer?

For the historical FRIDA regular pilsner record, 100 g contains 35.9 kcal. A volume is not a weight: the estimates below assume 1 ml equals 1 g. Actual density and product composition vary, so a label value per 100 ml is preferable for a specific bottle.

Historical RecordABVKcal per 100 gApprox. 330 mlApprox. 500 ml
Alcohol-free pilsnerSee product label16.55483
Light pilsner2-3%25.584128
Regular pilsner4-5%35.9118180
Vienna lager / Classic4-5%36.5120183
German-style wheat beer4-6%43.0142215
Stronger pilsner5-6%44.1146221
Belgian-style wheat beer5-6%44.3146222
Sweet dark malt beer1-2%47.2156236
Strong lager7-8%55.1182276

Source: historical FRIDA 6.1 records retained locally, IDs 1905-1911 and 1914-1915. Energy is per 100 g; serving estimates use the stated 1 g/ml approximation and are rounded only after multiplication. These are not USDA records.

The sweet dark malt beer example has 9.2 g carbohydrate per 100 g, compared with 2.3 g for the regular pilsner. Alcohol is not the only contributor to energy.

What about a US 12 fl oz beer or pint?

A US 12 fl oz serving is about 355 mL, and a US pint is 16 fl oz, about 473 mL. Neither is a 330 mL bottle or 500 mL glass. Under this article's explicit 1 g/mL approximation, the historical regular pilsner value gives about 127 kcal for 355 mL and 170 for 473 mL. Those are calculations from one Danish record, not claims about every US beer.

For rounded US beverage reference examples and standard-drink context, see alcohol calories by US serving. A product label is preferable when available.

Calories in Beer by Size - 250 ml, 330 ml, 400 ml, 500 ml and Multipacks

Example VolumeRegular PilsnerStronger PilsnerLight PilsnerAlcohol-Free
250 ml901106441
330 ml1181468454
400 ml14417610266
500 ml18022112883
6 x 330 ml711873505327
30 x 330 ml3554436625251634

These are arithmetic comparisons using the same 1 g/ml approximation, not drinking recommendations. Multipack totals use unrounded record values, so they may differ from multiplying a rounded single-serving number.

For the same product, a larger amount contributes proportionally more energy. Product type and quantity both matter.

Why Does Strong Beer Have More Calories?

Alcohol contributes 7 kcal per gram, and other ingredients can add energy too. See the NHS explanation of calories in alcohol.

ComponentContribution to Check
AlcoholAmount depends on strength and volume
CarbohydrateResidual sugars and other carbohydrates vary
Other nutrientsMay contribute to the database energy value

ABV describes alcohol by volume, not total calories. Colour also does not determine energy. An alcohol-free product can still contain calories; use its label rather than assuming a fixed fraction of another beer.

Which Beer Has the Fewest Calories?

The alcohol-free record is lowest among these nine historical examples, at 16.5 kcal per 100 g. This is not a ranking of all current brands.

When comparing products:

  1. Compare the same quantity and units.
  2. Check the actual label rather than a broad style name.
  3. Treat lower calories and lower alcohol as different properties.

The alcohol article includes wine and mixers. Calorie content does not establish that an alcoholic drink is safe or suitable for someone.

How Many Calories Are in an Evening with Beer?

Using the regular pilsner example and the stated density approximation, four 330 ml servings total about 474 kcal. Four 500 ml servings total about 718 kcal. These are quantity calculations, not a suggested intake or a prediction of weight change.

In Calorie.one, enter the product or style and serving amount, then check the selected food, alcohol category and source. Current lookups use USDA and Open Food Facts, separate from these historical FRIDA examples. Try the text food calorie calculator. Do not replace food with alcohol to fit a calorie budget.

Frequently Asked Questions

How Many Calories Are in a 330 ml Beer?

With the 1 g/ml approximation, the historical examples give about 118 kcal for regular pilsner, 146 for stronger pilsner, 84 for light pilsner and 54 for alcohol-free. Product values differ.

How Many Calories Are in Half a Litre of Beer?

Under the same approximation, regular pilsner is about 180 kcal, stronger pilsner 221, light pilsner 128 and alcohol-free 83.

How Many Calories Are in a Draught Beer?

Check both the product and the glass size. The regular pilsner example gives about 144 kcal for 400 ml under the stated approximation. Draught is not a nutritional category with one fixed value.

How Many Calories Are in a Strong Beer?

The stronger pilsner record is 44.1 kcal per 100 g and the strong lager record 55.1. These represent different foods; neither describes every strong beer.

Does Alcohol-Free Beer Have Calories?

Yes. The historical example contains 16.5 kcal per 100 g, including carbohydrate. Check the product label for its energy and alcohol content.

Does Dark Beer Have More Calories Than Light?

Colour alone cannot answer that. Compare product labels, alcohol strength and other ingredients for equal amounts.

Is Beer or Wine Worse for Calories?

Compare the actual product and amount rather than treating a glass or bottle as one standard unit. See calories in alcoholic drinks. Calorie content is not a measure of alcohol-related risk.

More about calories in food